2, Barnhurst Lane, WV8 1XB
2 Barnhurst Lane is a 89 m² terraced home in Codsall. It sold for £31,750 in Apr 1995.
- Sale history
-
£31,750 on Apr 1995
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Barnhurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £356 per square metre (£33 per square foot) in Apr 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,915 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1995 £31,750 £357 £170,439 £1,915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Codsall are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,670 per square metre (£235 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Barnhurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Barnhurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.