32, Knighton Rise, LE2 2RE
32 Knighton Rise is a 208 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £230,000 in Jan 1995.
- Sale history
-
£230,000 on Jan 1995
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Knighton Rise.
- Internal area
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,105 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Jan 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,526 per square metre (£513 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1995 £230,000 £1,106 £1,149,426 £5,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 208 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,149,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 208 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £815,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,706 square metres (18,363 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Knighton Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Knighton Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 208 sqm (2,239 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.