Property data
Sale history
£135,000 on Sep 1995
Internal area
173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £780 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Sep 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,737 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 1995 £135,000 £780 £819,558 £4,737

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £819,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Perranporth are now selling for between £3,430 and £5,150 per square metre (£318 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £593,000 and £891,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
3,272 square metres (35,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
12 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.