235, Marton Road, TS4 2ES
235 Marton Road is a 122 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £33,500 in Aug 1995.
- Sale history
-
£33,500 on Aug 1995
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £274 per square metre (£25 per square foot) in Aug 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £995 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1995 £33,500 £275 £121,431 £995 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 235 Marton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 235 Marton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.