53, Murvagh Close, GL53 7QX
53 Murvagh Close is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Cheltenham. It sold for £75,000 in Mar 1995.
- Sale history
-
£75,000 on Mar 1995
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £842 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Mar 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,152 per square metre (£572 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1995 £75,000 £843 £547,558 £6,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £547,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,400 per square metre (£384 and £501 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GR274322
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 53 Murvagh Close, Cheltenham
- Owner
-
SOVEREIGN NETWORK GROUP
(Company reference number: 7448)
Proprietor address: Sovereign House, Basing View, Basingstoke RG21 4FA, The Hive, 26 Wembley Park Boulevard, Wembley Park, Wembley HA9 0HP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Jan 2017
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Sovereign Network Group (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 16 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.