83, Tower Road, B75 5EQ
83 Tower Road is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £51,500 in Mar 1997.
- Sale history
-
£51,500 on Mar 1997
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £804 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Mar 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,281 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1997 £51,500 £805 £273,979 £4,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,450 per square metre (£320 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 83 Tower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for 83 Tower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.