Bwlch Cottage, SA33 6NA
Bwlch Cottage is a 126 m² detached home in Bronwydd Arms. It sold for £65,000 in May 1995.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on May 1995
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £515 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in May 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,583 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1995 £65,000 £516 £325,519 £2,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bronwydd Arms are now selling for between £1,770 and £3,000 per square metre (£164 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 29,764 square metres (320,377 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Bwlch Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Bwlch Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.