Property data
Sale history
£24,500 on Jul 1995
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £284 per square metre (£26 per square foot) in Jul 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,677 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1995 £24,500 £285 £144,218 £1,677

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kearsley are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,640 per square metre (£179 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.