Property data
Sale history
£41,000 on Jun 1995
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £376 per square metre (£35 per square foot) in Jun 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,427 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 1995 £41,000 £376 £264,596 £2,427

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,596. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.