65, Highview Gardens, HA8 9UD
65 Highview Gardens is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Edgware. It sold for £110,000 in Jan 1995.
- Sale history
-
£110,000 on Jan 1995
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Highview Gardens.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,410 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jan 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,159 per square metre (£944 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1995 £110,000 £1,410 £792,399 £10,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £792,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £5,190 and £6,540 per square metre (£482 and £607 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £510,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Highview Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2017) for 65 Highview Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.