52, Freston, PE4 7EN
52 Freston is a 98 m² terraced home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £34,000 in Nov 1995.
- Sale history
-
£34,000 on Nov 1995
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £346 per square metre (£32 per square foot) in Nov 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,804 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1995 £34,000 £347 £176,836 £1,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,836. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.