135, Mount Pleasant Lane, AL2 3XQ
135 Mount Pleasant Lane is a 185 m² detached home in Bricket Wood. It sold for £215,000 in Jun 1995.
- Sale history
-
£215,000 on Jun 1995
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,162 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Jun 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,266 per square metre (£675 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1995 £215,000 £1,162 £1,344,204 £7,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,344,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bricket Wood are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,750 per square metre (£473 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £944,000 and £1,249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,038 square metres (11,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.