72, Studfold, PR7 1UB
72 Studfold is a 105 m² detached home in Chorley. It sold for £72,500 in Sep 1995.
- Sale history
-
£72,500 on Sep 1995
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £690 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Sep 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,988 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1995 £72,500 £690 £313,733 £2,988 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,120 per square metre (£178 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.