41, Pheasant Rise, CB23 8SA
41 Pheasant Rise is a 100 m² terraced home in Bar Hill. It sold for £56,000 in Nov 1995.
- Sale history
-
£56,000 on Nov 1995
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £560 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Nov 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,793 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1995 £56,000 £560 £279,309 £2,793 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bar Hill are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,550 per square metre (£333 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- CB220068
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 41 Pheasant Rise, Bar Hill, Cambridge
- Owner
-
METROPOLITAN HOUSING TRUST LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP16337R)
Proprietor address: The Grange, 100 High Street, London N14 6PW
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Apr 2012
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 03 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.