168, Bells Hill, EN5 2SL
168 Bells Hill is a 90 m² terraced home in High Barnet. It sold for £76,000 in Sep 1995.
- Sale history
-
£76,000 on Sep 1995
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £844 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Sep 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,353 per square metre (£590 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1995 £76,000 £844 £571,806 £6,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £571,806. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Barnet are now selling for between £5,770 and £6,900 per square metre (£536 and £641 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £519,000 and £621,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL598140
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 168 Bells Hill, Barnet
- Owner
-
SOUTHERN HOUSING
(Company reference number: 8983)
Proprietor address: Fleet House, 59-61 Clerkenwell Road, London EC1M 5LA
Price paid on title: £76,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Dec 2022
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Southern Housing (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 25 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.