61, Grasmere Road, OL2 6SJ
61 Grasmere Road is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Royton. It sold for £58,000 in Apr 1997.
- Sale history
-
£58,000 on Apr 1997
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £568 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Apr 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,747 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1997 £58,000 £569 £280,178 £2,747 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,178. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royton are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,260 per square metre (£198 and £302 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 05 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.