204, Reculver Road, CT6 6PZ
204 Reculver Road is a 127 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £64,500 in Aug 1995.
- Sale history
-
£64,500 on Aug 1995
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £507 per square metre (£47 per square foot) in Aug 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,428 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1995 £64,500 £508 £435,418 £3,428 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,290 per square metre (£314 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.