200, Foundry Lane, SO15 3JX
200 Foundry Lane is a 65 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £44,500 in May 1995.
- Sale history
-
£44,500 on May 1995
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £684 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in May 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,028 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1995 £44,500 £685 £261,823 £4,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- HP502059
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 200 Foundry Lane, Southampton
- Owner
-
MS HOLDINGS (SOUTH) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05951506)
Proprietor address: Testwood House, Testwood Park, Salisbury Road, Calmore, Southampton SO40 2RW
Price paid on title: £44,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Apr 2019
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 200 Foundry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 200 Foundry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.