6, Wycombe Drive, M29 7BX
6 Wycombe Drive is a 105 m² detached home in Astley. It sold for £88,000 in Nov 1995.
- Sale history
-
£88,000 on Nov 1995
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £838 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Nov 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,811 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1995 £88,000 £838 £505,109 £4,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Astley are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,520 per square metre (£244 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- GM446445
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 6 Wycombe Drive, Astley, Tyldesley, Manchester
- Owner
-
YOUR HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 17704R)
Proprietor address: Youggle House, 130 Birchwood Boulevard, Birchwood, Warrington WA3 7QH
Price paid on title: £88,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Oct 2017
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Your Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 10 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, Unknown loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995