537a, High Road, HA0 2DJ
537a High Road is a 120 m² semi-detached home in Sudbury And Harrow Road. It sold for £201,000 in Aug 1995.
- Sale history
-
£201,000 on Aug 1995
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,675 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Aug 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,815 per square metre (£1,191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1995 £201,000 £1,675 £1,537,805 £12,815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,537,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sudbury And Harrow Road are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,220 per square metre (£447 and £577 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £578,000 and £746,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 537a High Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 537a High Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.