1, Merchant Place, TN12 9TT
1 Merchant Place is a 184 m² detached home in Marden. It sold for £173,950 in May 1997.
- Sale history
-
£173,950 on May 1997
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Merchant Place.
- Internal area
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £945 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,992 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1997 £173,950 £945 £734,482 £3,992 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 184 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £734,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marden are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,920 per square metre (£354 and £457 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 184 m², this implies a valuation between £703,000 and £905,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Merchant Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Merchant Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 17/501258/LAWPRO
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Merchant Place Marden Ken
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for loft conversion to existing dwelling house.
- Planning ref:
- February 2015 14/505061/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Merchant Place Marden Ken
- Description:
- Retrospective - Construction of external porch to front entrance door; Extension of ground floor study to existing double garage
- Summary:
- 11 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995