5, Laburnum Grove, CA15 7AP
5 Laburnum Grove is a 87 m² detached home in Dearham. It sold for £60,000 in Jul 1995.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 1995 £60,000 0.0% 0.7% May 1995 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Laburnum Grove.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £689 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Jul 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,968 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1995 £60,000 £690 £258,173 £2,968 May 1995 £60,000 £690 £261,639 £3,007 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dearham are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,380 per square metre (£120 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 442 square metres (4,758 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Laburnum Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Laburnum Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.