2, Whinstone View, TS9 6AT
2 Whinstone View is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Great Ayton. It sold for £47,000 in Apr 1995.
- Sale history
-
£47,000 on Apr 1995
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £559 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Apr 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,054 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1995 £47,000 £560 £172,535 £2,054 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Ayton are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,130 per square metre (£203 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NYK165045
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Whinstone View, Great Ayton
- Owner
-
BROADACRES HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
Proprietor address: Broadacres House, Mount View, Standard Way Industrial Estate, Northallerton, North Yorkshire DL6 2YD
Price paid on title: £47,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Mar 2005
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Broadacres Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 16 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.