30, Coleman Close, RG21 5LD
30 Coleman Close is a 87 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £47,000 in Apr 1995.
- Sale history
-
£47,000 on Apr 1995
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £540 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Apr 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,195 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1995 £47,000 £540 £277,957 £3,195 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP228174
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 30 Coleman Close, Basingstoke
- Owner
-
CLARION HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7686)
Proprietor address: 5th Floor, Greater London House, Hampstead Road, London NW1 7QX
Price paid on title: £47,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jan 2018
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Clarion Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 25 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.