3, Old Postway, B19 2DH
3 Old Postway is a 51 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £31,950 in Jun 1995.
- Sale history
-
£31,950 on Jun 1995
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £626 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Jun 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,491 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1995 £31,950 £626 £178,038 £3,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM341310
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 3 Old Postway, Lozells
- Owner
-
NEHEMIAH UNITED CHURCHES HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP25952R)
Proprietor address: 1-3 Beacon Court, Birmingham Road, Great Barr, Birmingham B43 6NN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Mar 2014
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Nehemiah United Churches Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 27 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental