Longmead, Common Road, SP5 2SX
Longmead Common Road is a 239 m² semi-detached home in Whiteparish. It sold for £125,750 in Apr 1997.
- Sale history
-
£125,750 on Apr 1997
- Internal area
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £526 per square metre (£49 per square foot) in Apr 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,391 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1997 £125,750 £526 £571,440 £2,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 239 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £571,440. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whiteparish are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 239 m², this implies a valuation between £937,000 and £1,212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 391 square metres (4,209 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 15/05533/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Longmead Common Road Whiteparish Salisbury Wiltshire
- Description:
- Change of use of agricultural land to residential garden
- Planning ref:
- September 2003 S/2003/1724
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- LONGMEAD, COMMON ROAD, WHITEPARISH, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- CONSTRUCTION OF CONSERVATORY TO NORTH-EAST ELEVATION INCLUDING ASSOCIATED WORKS
- Planning ref:
- August 2002 S/2002/1093
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- LONGMEAD, COMMON ROAD, WHITEPARISH, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- CONSTRUCTION OF TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR OF PROPERTY
- Summary:
- 27 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 239 sqm (2,573 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.