19b, The Groves, CH1 1SD
19b The Groves is a 96 m² terraced home in Chester. It sold for £135,000 in Oct 1995.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on Oct 1995
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19b, The Groves.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,406 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Oct 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,198 per square metre (£669 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1995 £135,000 £1,406 £690,987 £7,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £690,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,650 and £4,010 per square metre (£246 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19b The Groves. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/02/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 19b The Groves.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.