Property data
Sale history
£56,000 on Aug 1995
Internal area
161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £347 per square metre (£32 per square foot) in Aug 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,130 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 1995 £56,000 £348 £503,963 £3,130

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £503,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,870 per square metre (£260 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £623,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.