Property data
Sale history
£60,000 on May 1995
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £714 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in May 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,830 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1995 £60,000 £714 £405,686 £4,830

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corringham are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,790 per square metre (£350 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.