Property data
Sale history
£51,250 on Apr 1995
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Rose Lea.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £640 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Apr 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,195 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 1995 £51,250 £641 £255,628 £3,195

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,628. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Rose Lea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Rose Lea.

Photos for 6 Rose Lea
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2023 14254/22
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
6 Rose Lea Bolton
Description:
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY WRAPAROUND EXTENSION TO SIDE AND REAR
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.