4, Cobham Road, BB5 2AD
4 Cobham Road is a 224 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £47,000 in Mar 1995.
- Sale history
-
£47,000 on Mar 1995
- Internal area
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £209 per square metre (£19 per square foot) in Mar 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £859 per square metre (£80 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1995 £47,000 £210 £192,401 £859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 224 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 224 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £551,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 18 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 224 sqm (2,411 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.