Property data
Sale history
£57,500 on Jan 1995
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £475 per square metre (£44 per square foot) in Jan 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,289 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 1995 £57,500 £475 £518,917 £4,289

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £518,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,870 per square metre (£260 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.