Property data
Sale history
£215,000 on Apr 1995
Internal area
191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,125 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Apr 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,645 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 1995 £215,000 £1,126 £887,267 £4,645

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £887,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waddington are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,390 per square metre (£286 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £588,000 and £838,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,187 square metres (12,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2022 34862
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Brook Lodge Clitheroe Road Waddington
Description:
Removal of Weeping Ash Tree due to ash dieback.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.