Property data
Sale history
£81,500 on Oct 1997
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £970 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Oct 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,147 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 1997 £81,500 £970 £348,379 £4,147

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.