Property data
Sale history
£31,500 on Jun 1997
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £269 per square metre (£25 per square foot) in Jun 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,355 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 1997 £31,500 £269 £158,519 £1,355

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,580 per square metre (£170 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
20 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
Comments: