50, Studfold, PR7 1UB
50 Studfold is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £37,250 in Aug 1995.
- Sale history
-
£37,250 on Aug 1995
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £600 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Aug 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,825 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1995 £37,250 £601 £175,145 £2,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,120 per square metre (£178 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA406042
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 50 Studfold, Chorley
- Owner
-
PARAGON DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 1561758)
Proprietor address: 53 Church Walk, Euxton, Chorley PR7 6HL
Price paid on title: £37,250
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Aug 1997
- Summary:
- 13 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: