52, Claughton Drive, CH44 4EW
52 Claughton Drive is a 99 m² terraced home in Wallasey. It sold for £35,000 in Sep 1995.
- Sale history
-
£35,000 on Sep 1995
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £353 per square metre (£33 per square foot) in Sep 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,672 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1995 £35,000 £354 £165,479 £1,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,650 per square metre (£111 and £153 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.