235, Kings Road, OL6 9EE
235 Kings Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Ashton-Under-Lyne. It sold for £17,250 in Nov 1995.
- Sale history
-
£17,250 on Nov 1995
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £292 per square metre (£27 per square foot) in Nov 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,745 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1995 £17,250 £292 £102,936 £1,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton-Under-Lyne are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,190 per square metre (£189 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.