80, Princess Road, B5 7PZ
80 Princess Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £44,000 in Apr 1995.
- Sale history
-
£44,000 on Apr 1995
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £468 per square metre (£43 per square foot) in Apr 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,608 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1995 £44,000 £468 £245,185 £2,608 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,750 per square metre (£209 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM280057
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 80 Princess Road, Birmingham
- Owner
-
EUROPEAN AFRICAN TRADING CO LTD
(Company reference number: 1931845)
Proprietor address: 6 Pavenham Drive, Birmingham B5 7TW
Price paid on title: £44,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jul 1995
- Planning ref:
- February 2007 2007/00091/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 80 Princess Road Edgbaston Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 21 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.