14, Orchard Way, TQ9 6PZ
14 Orchard Way is a 99 m² detached home in Dartington. It sold for £94,000 in Oct 1995.
- Sale history
-
£94,000 on Oct 1995
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Orchard Way.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £949 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Oct 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,127 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1995 £94,000 £949 £507,601 £5,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £507,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartington are now selling for between £3,870 and £5,000 per square metre (£359 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 665 square metres (7,158 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Orchard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Orchard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.