72, Sands Lane, DN21 3TS
72 Sands Lane is a 183 m² detached home in Scotter. It sold for £79,950 in Oct 1995.
- Sale history
-
£79,950 on Oct 1995
- Internal area
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £436 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Oct 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,920 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1995 £79,950 £437 £351,387 £1,920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,387. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotter are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,650 per square metre (£178 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 433 square metres (4,661 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Sands Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Sands Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.