Property data
Sale history
£95,000 on Mar 1995 (est. today's value: £520,716)
Internal area
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£582 per sqm (£54 per sqft) in Mar 1995. For context, homes in Newbury are now selling for between £3,840 and £4,920 per square metre (£356 and £457 per square foot) . See the analysis of Newbury RG14-6 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £626,000 and £802,000 (163 m² × typical £/sqm in Newbury). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 40 Fifth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
Photos:

There are 3 photos from estate agent listings of 40 Fifth Road.

Photos for 40 Fifth Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2019 19/01507/FULD
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
40 Fifth Road Newbury Berkshire
Description:
Convert existing dwelling house into two dwelling houses, including demolition of attached garage/store and erection of two storey side extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.