Property data
Sale history
£235,000 on Oct 1995
Internal area
155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,516 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Oct 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,084 per square metre (£751 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 1995 £235,000 £1,516 £1,253,057 £8,084

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,253,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Headington are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,900 per square metre (£404 and £548 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £674,000 and £914,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,100 square metres (11,840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2020 P20/S0557/NM
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
5 Church Street Beckley
Description:
Non-Material Amendment to application P19/S1697/HH to revise the detail of the roof gable ends to omit the projecting parapet walls, update the corner quoin details and adjust the size of new window openings. Demolish existing single storey rear extension and erect a larger single storey rear extension.

Planning ref:
August 2019 P19/S1697/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
5 Church Street Beckley
Description:
Demolish existing single storey rear extension and erect a larger single storey rear extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
RHI application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.