9, Sycamore Drive, SR5 1PP
9 Sycamore Drive is a 153 m² detached home in Sunderland. It sold for £115,000 in Mar 1995.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Mar 1995
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £751 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Mar 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,642 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1995 £115,000 £752 £404,246 £2,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £970 and £2,180 per square metre (£90 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 754 square metres (8,116 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TY300847
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Sycamore Drive, Sunderland
- Owner
-
COMMUNITY INTEGRATED CARE
(Company reference number: 2225727)
Proprietor address: Ashley House, Ashley Way West, Widnes WA8 7RD
Price paid on title: £115,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 May 1995
- Title number
- TY568404
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 9 Sycamore Drive, Sunderland
- Owner
-
RESIDE HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 29475R)
Proprietor address: Mason House, 18 Lower Teddington Road, Kingston Upon Thames KT1 4EU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Aug 2019
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Reside Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 30 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: