Property data
Sale history
£40,000 on Jul 1997
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £338 per square metre (£31 per square foot) in Jul 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,881 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1997 £40,000 £339 £221,996 £1,881

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,996. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.