12, Norton Drive, HX2 7RB
12 Norton Drive is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Halifax. It sold for £54,000 in Oct 1997.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 1997 £54,000 6.9% 4.6% Oct 1996 £50,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £981 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Oct 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,941 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1997 £54,000 £982 £216,757 £3,941 Oct 1996 £50,500 £918 £207,780 £3,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,757. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,940 per square metre (£193 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.