Property data
Sale history
£76,000 on Jul 1995
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £853 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Jul 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,925 per square metre (£550 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1995 £76,000 £854 £527,357 £5,925

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £527,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,400 per square metre (£384 and £501 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
GR274313
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
39 Murvagh Close, Cheltenham
Owner
SOVEREIGN NETWORK GROUP (Company reference number: 7448)
Proprietor address: Sovereign House, Basing View, Basingstoke RG21 4FA, The Hive, 26 Wembley Park Boulevard, Wembley Park, Wembley HA9 0HP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Jan 2017
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Sovereign Network Group (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure: