Property data
Sale history
£43,000 on Sep 1995
Internal area
44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £977 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Sep 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,300 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 1995 £43,000 £977 £189,181 £4,300

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,510 per square metre (£399 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
26 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Area:
44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
20 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Area:
44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.