Property data
Sale history
£50,000 on Sep 1995
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £925 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Sep 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,074 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 1995 £50,000 £926 £219,978 £4,074

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,510 per square metre (£399 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
19 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, electric.