Moorcroft, DT10 2LA
Moorcroft is a 196 m² detached home in Stalbridge. It sold for £210,000 in Aug 1995.
- Sale history
-
£210,000 on Aug 1995
- Internal area
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,071 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Aug 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,679 per square metre (£528 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1995 £210,000 £1,071 £1,113,110 £5,679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 196 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,113,110. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stalbridge are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,960 per square metre (£274 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 196 m², this implies a valuation between £580,000 and £776,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,268 square metres (24,413 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Moorcroft . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for Moorcroft .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 196 sqm (2,110 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.